Privacy Policy

Amended 12th July 2011

The Redmen TV (a trading name of All Machin Productions Ltd) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. The Redmen TV will never sell, rent or, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your Email address, to any third party without your consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how The Redmen TV handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

Collection and use of information
Information storage
Information sharing and disclosure
Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information
Your ability to edit and cancel your account
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Contact details

This Privacy Policy is deemed to be incorporated into the Website Terms and Conditions, which you should read together with this Privacy Policy. Capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

Collection and use of information

If you do not register as a Member of The Redmen TV the information we collect from you is limited. We log your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our servers, administer this Website and track usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on the type of internet connection. Either way, it would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address, and we make no attempt to do so. If you reach this Website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another website, then we also log that information. All of this information is collected and used only in aggregate; that is, it entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

If you choose to register as a Member of The Redmen TV, you will be able to take advantage of all of the features of this Website. The Redmen TV collects some or all of the personally identifiable information set out below when you subscribe to the The Redmen TV service register as a Member of The Redmen TV, when you access and use this Website and/or when you use The Redmen TV’s products and/or services. The information we collect will not vary.

Data Storage Details

The Redmen TV will only collect:

Email Address
Username
Password

Any other data including:

Name
Address
Payment Details

will not be collected or stored through this website but will be collected through PayPal, the well-known third-party payment provider. PayPal employ their own security measures to help keep personal & payment data secure and, as such, we are not responsible for any personal information stored by PayPal.

How we use it

To communicate with you regarding your Membership, account or purchase of The Redmen TV's products or services -related matters.
To contact you about the products and/or services on this Website in which you have expressed an interest.
To email you offers, news and information.

Communication Preferences

If you do not want to receive emails from us with offers, news and information, you can change your contact preferences at any time on the “My Account” page.

Information Storage

All information you provide to us is stored in the UK only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection and located in those countries that form part of the European Economic Area or are considered to provide adequate protection for personal information under the European Union Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).

Cookies

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer. Websites are able to read and write these files, which allows them store things like personalisation details and user preferences. We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

recognise you as a The Redmen TV member so that we can log you in to this Website on a repeat visit;
deliver advertisements relevant to your interests when you visit our Website and use our products and services;
provide general internal and customer analytics to conduct research to improve our Website and our products and services; and
support security measures such as requiring re-logging into this Website after a certain amount of time has elapsed.
In addition to our own cookies, we allow certain third parties and affiliates to set and access their cookies on your computer such as companies providing auditing, research and reporting for advertisers. Those parties' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not our Privacy Policy.
The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our Website's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Information sharing and disclosure

The Redmen TV is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except:

where The Redmen TV is required by law to disclose information to third parties;
where the disclosure is necessary for the performance of our operations (e.g. mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account);
The Redmen TV buys or sells subsidiaries or business units in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, merger, consolidation or asset sale, or an internal reorganisation, or in the unlikely event of insolvency. If such a transaction or event required the transfer of customer information, then that information would be one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

Linked websites are not under the control of The Redmen TV and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine its terms and conditions of use and privacy policy.

Please note that you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you, to correct errors in that information and to prevent The Redmen TV from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Should you wish to exercise these rights, or if you have any questions concerning The Redmen TV privacy policy at the contact details below.

**Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information **

The Redmen TV has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to Paypal, they use a secure server with a 256-bit encryption. The connection uses TLS 1.0 (note that these are PayPal's current security measures but could be updated by them as they wish).
This encryption process ensures that the information you give to them is protected against unauthorised interception.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your 'The Redmen TV' account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on The Redmen TV website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted only to key The Redmen TV (All Machin Productions Ltd.) staff only and to our agents or subcontractors if necessary for the performance of our operations or for them to provide services to us. Any information accessed by those agents or subcontractors is required to be kept confidential and secure and is not permitted to be used for any purpose except to provide their services to us. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities, owned and operated by Amazon.

Your ability to edit and cancel your account

You can access "My account" section from every page on this Website to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you.

If you decide to cancel your The Redmen TV subscription, your account will be deactivated immediately. However we are required to retain your information for accounting and taxation business, operational and administrative purposes and in accordance with applicable laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, The Redmen TV will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. The Redmen TV reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy may be amended in accordance with paragraph 1.2 of our Terms and Conditions (of which this Privacy Policy forms part).

The Redmen TV's contact details

All correspondence to The Redmen TV regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:

(Attention: Christopher Pajak)
All Machin Productions Ltd
29, Finch Lane
Liverpool
L14 9PX
United Kingdom
Email: chris@theredmentv.com.

End User License Agreement

IMPORTANT: PLEASE READ THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS LICENSE AGREEMENT CAREFULLY.

All Machin Productions Ltd’s End-User License Agreement ("Licence Agreement") is a legal agreement between you and All Machin Productions Ltd (The Redmen TV) for the software product(s) which The Redmen TV may make available to you from time to time to enable you to use the The Redmen TV Products and Services including the Watch Online Service and which may include associated software components, media, printed materials, and "online" or electronic documentation ("Software"). By installing, copying, or otherwise using the Software, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Licence Agreement. If you do not agree to or cannot comply with the terms and conditions of this Licence Agreement, or our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at www.theredmentv.com/terms, do not install, copy, and/or use the Software or any of The Redmen TV's Products and Services which use the Software.
Subject to the terms of this Licence Agreement and our Terms and Conditions, The Redmen TV grants you a limited, non-exclusive, revocable license to download and make personal non-commercial use of the Software. The Software contains and/or embodies copyright material, proprietary material and/or other intellectual property of The Redmen and/or its licensors. All right, title and ownership in the Software remains with The Redmen TV and/or its licensors, as applicable. The rights to download and use the Software are licensed to you and are not being sold to you, and you have no rights in it other than to use it in accordance with this Licence Agreement and our Terms and Conditions.

You agree that you will not and you will not assist any third party to:

a. copy, reproduce, transmit, modify, alter, reverse-engineer, emulate, de-compile, or disassemble the Software in any way, or create derivative works of the Software;
b. use the Software or any portion of it to create any tool or software product that can be used to create software applications of any nature whatsoever;
c. rent, lease, loan, make available to the public, sell or distribute the Software in whole or in part;
d. tamper with the Software or circumvent any technology used by The Redmen TV or its Licensors to protect any content accessible through the Watch Online Service;
e. circumvent any territorial restrictions applied to the Watch Online Service; or
f. use the Software in a way that violates this Licence Agreement or the Terms and Conditions.

You may not use the Software to make the Watch Online Service available to the public.

The show, images, music, text, and other material ("Content") made available via the Software is owned by The Redmen TV or its Licensors and your use of it is limited by our Terms and Conditions.

The Redmen TV reserves the right to use the Software at any time to enforce the Terms and Conditions with or without notice to you. The use of the Software is at your own risk. The Software is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. Except as required by law, The Redmen TV gives no warranty, express or implied, as to the quality, content and availability or fitness for a specific purpose of the Software.

In no event shall The Redmen TV, its affiliates, directors, employees or licensors be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages (including but not limited to any loss of data, service interruption or computer failure) arising out your use of or inability to use the Software or any errors, viruses or bugs contained in the Software, even if you have advised us of the possibility of such loss. Your only right or remedy with respect to any problems or dissatisfaction you have with the Software is to uninstall it or stop using it.

You agree to indemnify and hold The Redmen TV and its officers, directors, employees and licensors harmless from any claim or demand (including but not limited to reasonable legal fees) made by a third party due to or arising out of or related to your breach of this License Agreement or your violation of any laws, regulations or third party rights in relation to your use of the Software.

You may terminate this Licence Agreement at any time by uninstalling the Software from your Device.

The Redmen TV may terminate this Licence Agreement at any time by giving you one month's notice in writing (via email) and immediately if:

a. you breach any term of this Licence Agreement; or
b. if required by any of our Licensors.

The Redmen TV may transfer its rights and obligations under this Licence Agreement to any company, firm or person at any time if it does not affect your rights under it. You may not transfer your right or obligations under this Licence Agreement to anyone else. This Licence Agreement is personal to you and no third party is entitled to benefit under the Licence Agreement except as set out here.

This Licence Agreement is governed by English Law.

All Machin Productions Ltd's registered office is located at 29, Finch Lane, Knotty Ash, Liverpool, L14 9PX, United Kingdom and it is not a VAT registered company.